• Schedule of Election 2018-2019

  • Provisional List of Voters

  • Final List of Voters

  • Executive Committee Members and office bearers

  • Election Result for the year 2018-2019

Schedule of Election 2018-2019:

S. No.

Election Schedule for the Year 2018-2019

 Date

1.

Meeting of the Executive Committee to approve Election Schedule and appointment of Election Commission.

Wednesday
11-07-2018

2.

Display of list of eligible voters and announcement of Election Schedule.

Friday
13-07-2018

3.

The changes, if any, regarding name of representative appearing in the list of voters shall sent to the Secretary General of the Association along with necessary proof of eligibility within three days of the announcement of Election Schedule.

Tuesday
17-07-2018

4.

Secretary General shall display within seven days of the announcement of Election Schedule the provisional list of all members eligible to vote.

Thursday
19-07-2018

5.

The members who have any objection to the entries/changes in the list of participants shall send their objections in writing to the Secretary General within seven days of the issuance of the said list.

Tuesday
24-07-2018

6.

The Secretary General will intimate action on the objection or changes sent by members within five days from the last day under preceding clause.

Friday
27-07-2018

7.

Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Secretary General may make a representation, within three days to the Election Commission.

Monday
30-07-2018

8.

Within three days of decision by the Election Commission or in case the Election Commission fails to decide within the stipulated time provided under preceding clause any person aggrieved by its decision may appeal to the Director General Trade Organizations (DGTO) whose decision in this regard shall be final.

Thursday
02-08-2018

9.

Within two days of the decision of the Director General the final voters' list shall be issued.

Saturday
04-08-2018

10.

Within four days of the display of the final list of voters, any person who is eligible to contest the election for the vacant post, shall send his nomination duly proposed and seconded by a duly registered voter and signed by the candidate to the Secretary General on the prescribed form.

Wednesday
08-08-2018

11.

Within twenty four hours of receipt of nomination papers, a copy of the final list of voters shall be provided to each contesting candidate.

Thursday
09-08-2018

12.

The nomination papers shall be scrutinized by the Election Commission and list of candidates shall be displayed within twenty four hours of the last date of receipt of nomination papers.

Friday
10-08-2018

13.

The objections, if any, to the nomination of the candidates can be filed to the Election Commission within twenty four hours of issuance of the list of candidates which shall be decided by the Election Commission within two days.

Monday
13-08-2018

14.

Any candidate aggrieved by the decision of the Election Commission may file an appeal to the DGTO within two days, who will decide the appeal with even days and his decision in this regard will be final.

Friday
17-08-2018

15.

Within two days of the decision of the DGTO the Election Commission shall issue the final list of candidates.

Thursday
23-08-2018

16.

Within five days of display of final list of candidates, the election of Members of Executive Committee will be held.

Monday
27-08-2018

17.

Within two days of the election, any person elected as Member of Executive Committee shall send his nomination for election as an Office Bearer duly proposed and seconded by an elected Executive Committee member and signed by the candidate to the Election Commission.

Tuesday
28-08-2018

18.

The nomination papers shall be scrutinized by the Election Commission and list of candidates shall be displayed within twenty fours of the last date of receipt of nomination papers.

Wednesday
29-08-2018

19.

Within two days of display of final list of candidates, the polling for election of Office Bearers shall be held.

Friday
31-08-2018

20.

The final result shall be officially announced at the Annual General Meeting of the Association.

Tuesday
11-09-2018
     
Note: This election schedule is for the convenience & communication / information of all the members of APSA and is notified having the approval of Executive Committee (APSA) on 11-07-2018.
     

 

Provisional List of Voters for the year 2018-2019
S.NO Company Name Name of Representative Designation CNIC NTN STRN
1 Al-Hamd International Container Terminal (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Qamar ul Haq CFO 42201-4405853-9 1260588-3 --
2 APL Mr. Syed Zafar Imam Country Head -- 1328993-4 11-20-9999-418-19
3 Burma Oil Mills Ltd. Mr. Tariq Rangoonwaala        
4 CIM Shipping Inc. Mr. S Mujahid Hussain Manager Legal Affairs     --
5 CMA CGM Pakistan (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Imran Bawani CEO 42000-052-13107 2887097-2 17-50-9805-177-46
6 Dynamic Logistics International (Pvt) Ltd Mr. Irfan A. Faridi   42301-6117274-5 0999294-4 --
7 Eastern Sea Transport (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Mahmood Ghaznavi   42301-1049307-3 0818498-4 11-90-99-990-46
8 Freight Connection Pakistan Mr. Shehzda Kamran Ansari   35202-2706931-3 2537161-4 --
9 Inshipping (Pvt) Ltd. Capt. Imran Ahmad Zaidi Country Head/Unit Head 91400-0255689-5 0818494 11-21-9999-511-28
10 Interocean Cargo Services (Pvt) Ltd. Capt. Syed Maroof Ahmed   42201-9907396-9 0675037 1100890500146
11 Maersk Line Mr. Fazal Ur Rehman Manager 42301-9221997-5 0711020-7 17-12-9805-151-64
12 Marine International Container Terminal (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Asim Siddiqui Group Managing Director 42301-0886625-3   --
13 Marine Services (Pvt) Ltd. Capt. Mushtaq Ali Shah CEO 42301-9254227-5 0711076 1200340300528
14 MSC Agency Pakistan (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Ayub khan General Manager     --
15 OOCL Mr. Hamid Ali Sr. Manager 421011705667-9 2386036-7 --
16 Pakistan International Container Terminal Ltd. Mr. Imran Moosa   --    
17 Portlink International Services (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Nasir Pasha Country Manager 42101-1495537-9 1473236-0 --
18 QICT Mr. Cyrus R Khursigara   42301-0853776-1 0823649-6 --
19 Sharaf Shipping Agency (Pvt) Ltd Mr. Mujtaba Hussain General Manager 42501-3759349-3 2824492-3 --
20 Hapag Lloyd Pakistan Pvt. Ltd. Mr. Salahuddin Khuro CFO 42301-8762202-1 3757438-8 --
21 Pak Shaheen Freighters (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Abdullah Farrukh Managing Director 42201-4884403-3 0711494-0 --
22 Pak Shaheen (Pvt) Ltd Mr. Sabeeh Yousuf General Manager 42301-0891952-3    
23 PAK Shaheen Agencies Mr. Raja Waqar Waseem General Manager 42301-0902031-3 3290566-1  
24 Transworld Cargo Despatch Mr. Omair Qayyum Lodhi   42301-5906561-7    
25 Southern Agency Pvt Ltd Mr. Rehan Ahmed   42101-1373094-5    
26 Pak Shaheen Containers (Pvt) Ltd Mr. Naved Nabi Khan     0711493-1 11-00-9033-023-19

Final List of Voters 2018-2019
S.NO Company Name Name of Representative Designation CNIC NTN STRN
1 Al-Hamd International Container Terminal (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Qamar ul Haq CFO 42201-4405853-9 1260588-3 --
2 APL Mr. Syed Zafar Imam Country Head -- 1328993-4 11-20-9999-418-19
3 Burma Oil Mills Ltd. Mr. Muhammad Aslam Ibraheem Business Director 42201-0545324-7 1525414-3 --
4 CIM Shipping Inc Mr. S Mujahid Hussain Manager Legal Affairs 42501-0873593-1 14110800916 --
5 CMA CGM Pakistan (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Imran Bawani CEO 42000-052-13107 2887097-2 17-50-9805-177-46
6 Dynamic Logistics International
(Pvt) Ltd
Mr. Irfan A. Faridi General Manager 42301-6117274-5 0999294-4 --
7 Eastern Sea Transport
(Pvt) Ltd.
Mr. Mahmood Ghaznavi General Manager 42301-1049307-3 0818498-4 11-90-99-990-46
8 Freight Connection Pakistan
Pvt. Ltd.
Mr. Shehzda Kamran Ansari CEO 35202-2706931-3 2537161-4 --
9 Inshipping (Pvt) Ltd. Capt. Imran Ahmad Zaidi Country Head/Unit Head 91400-0255689-5 '0818494 11-21-9999-511-28
10 Interocean Cargo Services
(Pvt) Ltd.
Capt. Syed Maroof Ahmed CEO 42201-9907396-9 '0675037 '1100890500146
11 Maersk Line Mr. Fazal Ur Rehman Manager 42301-9221997-5 '0711020-7 17-12-9805-151-64
12 Marine International Container
Terminal (Pvt) Ltd.
Mr. Asim Siddiqui Group Managing Director 42301-0886625-3 -- --
13 Marine Services (Pvt) Ltd. Capt. Mushtaq Ali Shah CEO 42301-9254227-5 0711076 '1200340300528
14 MSC Agency Pakistan (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Ayub khan General Manager 35201-5953487-5 0927853-2 --
15 OOCL Mr. Hamid Ali Sr. Manager 421011705667-9 2386036-7 --
16 Pakistan International Container Terminal Ltd. Mr. Imran Moosa Head of Commercials 42201-0570678-3 142556-0 12-00-8400-399-19
17 Portlink International Services
(Pvt) Ltd.
Mr. Nasir Pasha Country Manager 42101-1495537-9 1473236-0 --
18 QICT Mr. Cyrus R Khursigara General Manager 42301-0853776-1 0823649-6 --
19 Sharaf Shipping Agency
(Pvt) Ltd
Mr. Mujtaba Hussain General Manager 42501-3759349-3 2824492-3 --
20 Hapag-Lloyd Pakistan
(Pvt) Ltd.
Mr. Salahuddin Khuhro CFO 42301-6175351-3 3757438-8 --
21 Pak Shaheen Freighters (Pvt) Ltd. Mr. Salman Ali General Manager 42201-0246501-7 0711494-0 --
22 Pak Shaheen (Pvt) Ltd Mr. Sabeeh Yousuf General Manager 42301-0891952-3 0711495-8 --
23 PAK Shaheen Agencies Mr. Raja Waqar Waseem General Manager 42301-0902031-3 2146244-5 --
24 Transworld Cargo Despatch Mr. Omair Qayyum Lodhi General Manager 42301-5906561-7 0712458-9 --
25 Southern Agency Pvt Ltd Mr. Abdullah Farrukh CEO 42201-4884403-3 0712201-2 --
26 Pak Shaheen Containers (Pvt) Ltd Mr. Naved Nabi Khan General Manager 42201-2459627-9 0711493-1 11-00-9033-023-19

Executive Committee Members and Office Bearers:

S. No.

Name

Designation

Shipping Line/Terminal/ICDs Name

1

Mr. Aasim Siddiqui

Chairman

MICT

2

Mr. Umair Qayyum Lodhi

Sr. Vice Chairman

Transworld Cargo Dispatch

3

Mr. Salahuddin Khuhro

Vice Chairman

Hapag Lloyd

4

Mr. Imran Moosa

EC Member

PICT

5

Mr. Sabeeh Yousuf

EC Member

Southern Agencies

6

Mr. Naveed Nabi

EC Member

Pak Shaheen Container Services

7

Mr. Salman Ali

EC Member

Pak Shaheen Freighters

8

Mr. Shahbaz Ahmed

EC Member

Marine Services

9

Mr. Aslam Ibraheem

EC Member

Burma Oil Mills Ltd.

10

Mr. Mehmood Ghaznavi

EC Member

Eastern Shipping

11

Mr. S. Mujahid Hussain

EC Member

CIM Shipping

Election Result for the year 2018-2019:
 
Office Bearers:

S. No.

Name

Designation

Shipping Line/Terminal/ICDs Name

1.

Mr. Aasim Siddiqui

Chairman

MICT

2.

Mr.Omair Qayyum Lodhi

Sr. Vice Chairman

Transworld Cargo

3.

Mr. Salahuddin Khuhro

Vice Chairman

Hapag Lloyd

 

 

 

 

Executive Committee Members:

S. No.

Name

Shipping Line/Terminal/ICDs Name

1.

Mr. Imran Moosa

PICT

2.

Mr. Salahuddin

HLL

3.

Mr. Sabeeh Yousuf

Southern Agencies

4.

Mr. Omair Qayyum Lodhi

Transworld Cargo

5.

Mr. Naveed Nabi

Pak Shaheen Container Services

6

Mr. Salman Ali

Pak Shaheen Freighters

7

Mr. Asim Siddiqui

MICT

8

Mr. Shahbaz Ahmed

Marine Services

9

Mr. Aslam Ibraheem

BOML

10

Mr. Mehmood Ghaznavi

Eastern Group

11

Mr. S. Mujahid Hussain

CIM Shipping




NOTICE TO TRADE
Mr. Aasim A. Siddiqui Elected All Pakistan Shipping Association Chairman for the Year 2016 2017
Mr. Aasim A. Siddiqui has been elected unopposed as Chairman of ALL PAKISTAN SHIPPING ASSOCIATION (APSA) for the year 2016-2017 at the Annual General Meeting held on Wednesday 28th September, 2016 at Boat Club, Karachi. APSA is the only organization in the country representing all the sectors of the shipping fraternity.

Capt. Mushtaq Ali Shah and Mr. Azher Mahmood were elected as Sr. Vice Chairman and Vice Chairman respectively by the approval of full house All Pakistan Shipping Association. Earlier other new Executive Committee members were also elected for the year 2016-2017, who are:

1. Mr. Mujahid
2. Mr. Owais Hingora
3. Mr. Rizwan
4. Capt. Farrukh Khan
5. Mr. Omair Lodhi
6. Mr. Nasir Pasha
7. Mr. Fazlur Rehman
8. Mr. Terence Leonard Lobes
Emkay Line
CMA CGM
QICT
Freight Connection Pakistan
Pak Shaheen
ANL
Maersk Pakistan
MOL.

Addressing the Annual General Meeting Mr. Aasim A. Siddiqui vowed to work hard for the betterment of the members and to promote the Shipping and Logistics industry through association. He thanked the new Managing Committee Members for reposing confidence in him to lead APSA.

Mr. Abdullah Farrukh, the outgoing Chairman in his report narrated the achievements made during 2016-2017 and expressed the hope that the new team headed by Mr. Mr. Aasim A. Siddiqui will continue the excellent work in the best interest of the association, its members and the industry

 

 
 
2006-07 All Pakistan Shipping Association. All Rights Reserved